Thursday, August 27, 2009

Last Belly Pic... OMG!

Its amazing how time flies and your belly GROWS! haha! Up there is me at 7 weeks... and down here is me today at almost 39 weeks! Whoa!
It looks much bigger when its not covered up!
So tomorrow is the BIG day! It still hasn't hit me yet. I am not one to get overly excited very easily. I just kinda go with it. I am super anxious to see her. I pray she is healthy! That is my first priority. I am curious if she will have lots of hair, will she look like me or more like DH. DH has super long eye lashes... I'd love for her to have those! I wonder what kind of baby she is... and pray she is like me and laid back! haha!
It is so surreal to me that this time tomorrow she will **hopefully** be out and in my arms. I still can't believe it!! DH is taking me to dinner at Cheesecake Factory for our last date night probably for a while! I am so excited that he decided to "try his best" so he says to be in the room for the delivery! He had me laughing again last night while packing the bag. I asked what clothes he wanted and he said "Why I'm not staying at the hospital!" I said "Bullshit, you're not leaving me there by myself!!" He was totally kidding but I wasn't!
We were in bed and I asked him, now that the pregnancy is almost over was it as bad as he expected. He said not at all. I was bitchy a few days when I went back to work but besides that I was good, and he was proud of me! He's so sweet! He was terrified of what pregnancy would do to me and my mood. I think he needs to be more concerned about PP now! haha!
Okay well the next update with be pics and a birth story! I hope to get it up as soon as possible so I don't leave out any details!
Thanks so MUCH for all the well wishes! You girls are the best!!

Tuesday, August 25, 2009

Awesome Gift & Baby News!

A handmade bassinet!! I was in shock. Okay so this is a kinda strange situation. My ex from high school... his uncle now works with DH. This uncle knew I was a good kid back then and knew his nephew effed up when he cheated on me and broke my tiny heart! haha! So when he started working with DH, DH told him about how he was now married to me. They ended up working closely together and this uncle loves my DH. So yesterday he asked DH if he could bring something over that he made for us & Lillian. I was totally taken back when I saw it! It matches the furniture in her room. DH had no idea either! We are so blessed to have such awesome people in our lives. I just think its funny how life works! Never thought this ex's uncle would be involved in our child's life!
On another note... baby news! So yeah. I'll be meeting my little lady on Friday August 28th! I am feeling every kind of emotion you can think of! I am NOT putting this out there on the boards b/c I know so many people have different feelings on induction. And honestly I don't want to hear them! I went to the doctor yesterday and the doctor I saw is the type that will tell you how it is. Even if you don't want to hear it! And she said I'd be fine to go ahead with it. So that made me feel better. A few of the other doctors are really relaxed but not this one. She is very cautious and I felt if she was on the fence about it then I would need to think twice about it. But she said baby and I would do fine. She said since I've made so much progress at this point it should go fast (fingers crossed) and I'd meet her that same day! I can't financially not be paid for a month. So being that I am on maternity leave already, the doctor said Lillian will be fine, I decided to go ahead with it. I've told some of you already and I REALLY appreciate you being so understanding! It means a lot! :)
So I will soon meet Lillian and be able to hold her in my arms! I am thrilled and nervous all at the same time!!

Saturday, August 22, 2009

Before & After Pics of my feet

The first pic is what my feet looked like after work on Thursday. The 2nd one is what they look like today. That is evidence that PG women should NOT have to work!! LOL wishful thinking huh?!

Friday, August 21, 2009

No more work for me!

I decided to go on maternity leave early and not risk getting sick. And to be honest I am okay even if I don't get paid for 2 weeks. My principal was great about it and said for me to look at this time as a reason to pamper myself before baby comes. She is right! She technically can't say if I have to stay or go but was really supportive of my choice. I asked some of my close teacher friends if I was over reacting and they all agreed its better to be safe then sorry.

I guess my little friends are already giving the sub crap! She lets it happen so I can't expect any different. One little guy took it upon himself to move his seat today. He is such a pistil!! I know I am going to have my work cut out for me once I go back. But in the last few days I've seen they CAN do the right thing!

I can't wait to go to my appointment on Monday and find out if I've made anymore progress. The swelling in my feet has gone down. I think I over did it yesterday at work and not drinking enough water. Now I just sit and wait for her little face to show up!

Wednesday, August 19, 2009

37w 3d, H1N1, possibly Pre-e

Getting big!! I am hoping I am not having signs of pre-e but rather just having end of pregnancy symptoms! Feet & hands are swollen as heck, I've gained 4-5 lbs in a week, slightly high BP. I haven't been to the doctor in a week. I was suppose to go in tomorrow but that leads into the H1N1 situation.
A kid in my grade level has a confirmed case of H1N1. I found this out this morning after being called in the principals office. So I was sent to urgent care. I thought they would swab my nose to test me for influenza A but nope they gave me a script for Tamiflu and sent me on my way. SO the OB's office won't let me come in till Monday now! I understand they don't want anyone else infected if in case I do end up with it. I think if my BP was up a lot higher they'd want me to go to the hospital or the urgent care again.
Besides that things are going... she is moving around like crazy. I feel her really LOW in my booty and crotch! ITs fun teaching and having a stabbing feeling down there! OUCH! I am so stressed out about leaving a sub in my room for that long! I am also having a hard time planning stuff for her... I am doing 2 weeks worth and thats it. She probably won't even do half the stuff I leave so its hard to plan too much!!

Can't wait to meet Lillian and hold her in my arms!!

Wednesday, August 12, 2009

Going back to school SUCKS!

OMG. I sat in meetings from 8am-3:30pm and didn't gain an ounce of knowledge! So annoying. Thank goodness I stole a comfortable chair from the office. That and trying to figure out maternity leave, short term disability, and using sick/personal days once I go out is INSANE! The girl who takes care of my benefits isn't the sharpest tool in the box.
Benefits girl: When is the last day you are working?
Me: Good question, I am working up till the day I have her.
Benefits girl: Well, when is that?
Me: (thinking to myself) I left my effing magic 8 ball at home. douche! I dunno the day before she shows up.
Benefits girl: Oh well I'll just send in the paperwork with out a date.
Me: Um, okay.
I still have no effing idea how it all works. I've heard so many horrible stories of women not being paid, but their sick days are gone. yada yada.
Venting done! :)

Monday, August 10, 2009

36w belly pic & progress

Lillian's Halloween outfit! I couldn't pass it up for $10!
I was so hot from walking the dogs. I look like a mess!

Someone seems to be in a hurry... and its NOT me ::whispers Lillian:: lol
It all started over the weekend. I noticed (possible TMI warning) a think brownish colored mucus on my panty liner. Then Sunday a lot more of the same stuff in the toilet. So I assumed I was loosing my MP. Which means nothing really.
So today I went into my appointment again thinking ahh I'm probably the same ol' 1cm and 30% effaced. I told the doctor how I think I lost my MP and she seemed surprised. So she checked my belly, listened for the heartbeat. Everything was fine. Then she checked me and seemed even more surprised to realize that Nope, I am 3cm, 50% effaced and -1 station. I knew I dropped b/c I could actually eat more then 2 bites again! I was really taken back and made the doc repeat herself! She told me its really rare for a 1st time pregnancy and said "You are like a machine!" She asked if I noticed any contractions. But I honestly haven't noticed anything major. So she mentioned something about how I'd be perfect for induction at 38 weeks. And that we would just see how things pan out. I was at a loss of words. I didn't ask one single question I planned on! Ah well!
So my plan at this point is to take it week by week. The only plus about being inducded would be for my job. I would be able to pin point when I'd be out and when my sub can take over. That and not having my water break in front of 18 kids ages 6-7! "Whats that Mrs.A?" lol
Guess time will tell!! :)

Monday, August 3, 2009

Week 35 Pics, Survey & Doc Appointment

How far along? 35w
Total weight gain: 15lbs
Maternity clothes? Yes, and running low on them
Stretch marks? A few new ones on my hips
Sleep: Not too bad. Lots of tossing and turning. Still getting up tons to pee.
Best moment this week: Getting things ready for her arrival. We bought the monitor and I took the breast pump out to get an idea how to use it. Also had a BF class that was very helpful.
Movement: In my ribs, kinda hurts!
Food cravings: Nothing crazy and anything I DO NOT have to cook!
Gender: GIRL!!
Labor Signs: none that I can point out but being 1cm & 30% effaced, somethins going on!
Belly Button in or out? In but very flat
What I miss: Wearing my wedding rings, sleeping on my belly
What I am looking forward to: My next appointment to see if I am progressing more at all.
Milestones: 35w 35 days to go!!

I had my first weekly appointment this morning. I am 1cm dilated and 30% effaced. I'll take that! Better then nothing. I know it means jack as far as when I will go into labor but its a good sign that something is happening. Doctor said that her head is definitely down. She did the strep-B test. I thought for sure when she checked me it would hurt but it didn't at all.

Right now I am sitting in my classroom and have ZERO motivation to do a thing! Its a mess. Tables and chairs every where, crap on almost every table.... better get busy!