Monday, August 3, 2009

Week 35 Pics, Survey & Doc Appointment





How far along? 35w
Total weight gain: 15lbs
Maternity clothes? Yes, and running low on them
Stretch marks? A few new ones on my hips
Sleep: Not too bad. Lots of tossing and turning. Still getting up tons to pee.
Best moment this week: Getting things ready for her arrival. We bought the monitor and I took the breast pump out to get an idea how to use it. Also had a BF class that was very helpful.
Movement: In my ribs, kinda hurts!
Food cravings: Nothing crazy and anything I DO NOT have to cook!
Gender: GIRL!!
Labor Signs: none that I can point out but being 1cm & 30% effaced, somethins going on!
Belly Button in or out? In but very flat
What I miss: Wearing my wedding rings, sleeping on my belly
What I am looking forward to: My next appointment to see if I am progressing more at all.
Milestones: 35w 35 days to go!!

I had my first weekly appointment this morning. I am 1cm dilated and 30% effaced. I'll take that! Better then nothing. I know it means jack as far as when I will go into labor but its a good sign that something is happening. Doctor said that her head is definitely down. She did the strep-B test. I thought for sure when she checked me it would hurt but it didn't at all.

Right now I am sitting in my classroom and have ZERO motivation to do a thing! Its a mess. Tables and chairs every where, crap on almost every table.... better get busy!

5 comments:

Eclipsed said...

35/35 is a big milestone. And yay for progress!

Becky said...

love the new pictures, yup that's a big beautiful belly!!!! I'm so glad we're in the dark arm pit group together, i'm not alone!!!!!!!!

Lyr said...

That so great that you are almost there! I love that you put all these awesome little facts! I really look forward to hearing more! Hope you don’t mind if I start following!

Sazz said...

You have such a cute belly!

I gave you and award. Go check it out @ my blog!

Scullyhoyy said...

Yay for 35/35!! I love your chipmunk pj's:)