Saturday, November 28, 2009

3 Months today!

She sttn last night! Whooo hooo! I hope it's not a fluke. We were out pretty much all day yesterday so she took lots of cat naps. Not sure if it was that or if she is starting a trend.
And I pierced her ears. She was such a champ! She cries way worse for her shots. I think they look cute!

This is us goofing around! It was actually cold in Florida for a day! lol

Sunday, November 22, 2009

Almost 3 months!

I can't believe on the 28th Lilly will be 3 months old! Time is flying! And she is changing so much. She loves a blanket up against her face to sleep (like in the picture above). She scoots over to the bumper on her crib to have it up against her face at night. She doesn't push her face up to it just has her cheeks up against it. We have started to deswaddle her. And so far she could careless. The first night we left one arm out and last night she had both arms out and we wrapped her bottom half. By the morning she had her legs out so tonight we're going to try some footed PJ's and thats it! Eeek! Hope I'm not up all night!

She is still not STTN. She goes one long stretch in the beginning and then every 4 hours after that. So its not bad at all. She has become a PITA with the paci in the middle of the night. Before it was only when she was first going down, and now its after her bottles (sometimes). I have to stop going in and replacing it. She needs to learn to go back to sleep with out it. Thats my goal during Thanksgiving break since deswaddling is going so well.
Here was her first Jumperoo experience. MIL has one at her house. She is still too small for it but she loved the lights and animals! Speaking of... I am returning the play mat we bought and have been using with her. She hates it. Last night at SIL's house she sat under their Rainforest mat for like 45 minutes taking to it. Ours within 5 minutes she is done!
That and the exerciser I have I am returning. I am possibly going to get this jumperoo since she LOVES lights!
Someone was a BAD GIRL! Chewed up one of Lillian's pacifiers and then laid by it to say "screw you!"
Well I am going to be better at taking more pictures! These are all I have so far for the month of Nov... yes I've been a slacker!

Monday, November 16, 2009

I am a broken record!

Never ever ever again will I suggest or give my opinion to another mom. N-E-V-E-R. I feel like I have to explain myself for EVERYTHING I effing do. Just sit there and be who you are. Grandma, grandpa, auntie, uncle. Whatever you are just be there and shut the hell up!

Just because you might put long sleeved/pant PJs on your baby does not mean every child must sleep that way. Just because you put your child to sleep with a blanket covering their face does not mean every child goes to sleep that way. Just because YOU are cold doesn't mean every child is cold. Just because one child does not like to be swaddled does not mean its bad or wrong for another to sleep that way. Just because one child flips over, crawls at 5 months, says words and does the hokie pokie does NOT MEAN EVERY BABY WILL! For Pete sake!!

I don't know how many times I have to explain myself and why I do the things I do with my child. But I do know I am pretty damn over it. Leave your opinions at the effing door. *** I think I might make that a sign*** Seriously. Love them all to death but I am tired. I know they mean well but I am tired. I know they were parents at one point too but I am tired. And I might just become a bitch. I'm done. And I don't know how to be nice about it.... any tips? :/

Wednesday, November 11, 2009

OK give it back!

My brain that is! WTF?!

I was in tears an hour ago because I can't find my keys. Had them before we went on a walk last night. Now they are MIA!
Went to Wendy's today, drove off before getting my change!
Left my memory stick plugged into the computer at work that has my lesson plans on it.
I need to s-l-o-w it down a bit.
Off to feed my princess her bottle! :)

Monday, November 9, 2009


I am lost in my hectic but wonderful life! I am so so behind on school crap, I am gaining weight back, I have yet to start walking again, I'm eating like shit, I am not loving my job, my students suck, I am annoyed with coworkers. That about sums it up!
I really need to get my act together with eating right and walking. I went to Publix tonight and got "healthy snacks" for work. I find myself wanting nothing but crap 24/7. I think its the stress causing that because while I was pregnant I wasn't even that bad! It gets dark so early now so by the time I get home with Lillian its pretty much dark and I am a big old chicken and won't go alone in the dark! :)
My job sucks. I have a classroom full of annoying ass boys. Boys who want to play all day long instead of learn. I got another one today. On a positive note my one wacko who's on meds is (we're pretty sure) out of district. He lied about his address to go to our school. So since him and his brother are such shit heads everyone is working over time to get them out! Sad but true! He is so effing smart. The kids writing is above average but he is such a punk. It's sad to me because every year I usually LOVE my students. This year, not so much. I like 2 boys and maybe one of my girls. The rest are annoying. They are so mean to each other, they tattle all day long, they walk around the room like they can do whatever they want, its annoying! This year is just sad. I can't stand going to stupid meeting after stupid meeting. Making RW & WW calendars after we did it all last year, oh but wait we have to meet the students needs. HELLO, they are all LOW so whatever we do they will benefit from! It's never ending bullshit. Everyone there has an attitude, their all on edge ready to blow at any second. One teacher ate shit in the cafe breaking a finger only to have 2 days later almost knock herself out on a file cabinet drawer... she gets 10 days off from workers comp! Nice... maybe I should run into a pole and knock myself out! I am such a loser this year. Don't have 99% of the stuff done that I should. Funny part is, I don't care! Lillian comes first now. I do what I can there and leave.
Speaking of Lillian... she is freaking adorable. I am bias yes I know! This morning I woke up and checked on her via the video monitor and there she was with this ear to ear smile staring at the camera! It was hilarious! She wasn't crying but just smiling and cooing. LOVE it! She is pretty much on a night time schedule now. She eats and goes down between 7:30- 8:00 and sleeps till 1 0r 2. Then she gets up again around 5-6 again. I have no idea if she is on a day time schedule since she is with my mom. My mom says she does great during the day at her house. So nice having her there!
My sister had her little one. Emily Grace was 8lbs 2oz and 3 weeks early. She had PreE so the doctor was worried. So far she is doing good. She spits up a lot more then Lillian did. They might have to start adding cereal to her BM or formula. But Lillian has a cousin that's 2 months younger then her now. They are going to have so much fun together!!
Alright I am off to do report cards. YUCK! :(

Friday, November 6, 2009

So much to read yet so little time!

I have so much catching up to do its not even funny. I have NO idea what is going on in my E friends lives. So sad! :(

Lillian is doing awesome! Here is her 2 month picture. Hopefully I get an hour this weekend to do some reading.