Tuesday, June 30, 2009

Lilly's 3D u/s pics

Here she looks like she had a bad taste in her mouth!

Thumb almost in the mouth!

Big yawn... she did this a lot though out the whole u/s!

Tuesday, June 23, 2009

Lilly's Nursery Pics

Up close shot of the crib and bedding. The wall just to the right of the crib needs something. We haven't figured that out yet but we know it's too bare. We are thinking something vertical.

Her name... boy oh boy was that a bizotch to get up. They are as straight as they are ever going to get. Think we did a pretty damn good job! :)

The dresser/changer and crib with the fabulous tree! It turned out really cute and we are totally thrilled by our decision! I really can't believe we are practically done. Keeping it kinda simple. We are also missing a lamp to go on the nightstand which is to the right of the crib. So a few more things and it will be all set!

Sunday, June 21, 2009

29 week pic and getting nervous!!

I was getting ready to leave for a bridal shower hence why I am more dressed up then usual. I am still feeling great. Heart burn sometimes but only seems to come when I eat pasta sauce. By the way, I am a STARVING trucker right now... and blame it all on Lady! The lucky charms are calling my name once again! ;)

The lady who is painting the cherry blossom tree in the nursery comes tomorrow at 9am. I really hope it turns out how I have it pictured in my mind. I'm sure it will. DH put the crib mobile on yesterday and says "Oh does it play music?" as he proceeded to turn the tiny knob and sure enough really sweet music started playing... we both looked at each other like, HOLY shit we are going to be parents! It was classic! It is starting to freak me out to think in 11 weeks or less I will be a mom. WHOA! I am the baby of the family, they took care of me. I didn't take care of anyone! Am I capable of doing this?!! LOL
I wish I was working instead of doing all this thinking these days! I'll be fine. It will be okay (Like how I am talking myself into positive thinking?!)

Besides that things are well! We go to the 3D u/s on Thursday and then Friday I am off to Georgia with the family. DH is staying back since its his last weekend of working! Whoo Hooo!

Tuesday, June 16, 2009

New look & doctors appointment

I was kinda bored today so I decided to change my blog. The header was a little difficult but over all I think I did an okay job!

On another note I had a doctors appointment today. He kinda freaked me out (being dramatic lol) when he said "Your now at the point of your pregnancy where you have to be aware of cramps. If they last longer then 30 seconds, do not go away with drinking fluids and putting your feet up, and you have more then 5 in one hour... then you should be calling us. " I was like okay... I assumed at that point he was referring to BH contractions. So the whole point that I am now in 3rd tri and its towards the end of the road pretty much scares me! But I'll get over it. I told DH what the doctor said and his response, "So let me guess your at home now and having cramps?!" No ass wipe. I am freaking out because Lillian will be here before you know it! He makes me sound like such a puss puss sometimes! But I love him!

Right after my appointment I ran to school to find out when my classroom will be ready for me to go back in. I want to start putting back as much as I can before I get any bigger. Why we had to take everything off the walls for them to wax the floors is beyond me. Annoying! At least the lady who is subbing is offering to come help me!

Sunday, June 14, 2009

28 weeks

Bare belly... my pants were tight before I pulled them down!

Here is me. Looking annoyed b/c its hot as heck outside these days! lol
Yay! We are going on a mini vaca before Lillian comes. We decided to go to Key Largo and stay at the Marriott Beach Resort. All it will be is a lot of relaxing and hanging out... my kind of fun! I go to the doctor again on Tuesday and then I'll have to start going every 2 weeks. I need to make sure with the doc that is okay to travel when we are going. I also might be going to Georgia to my parents property (they plan on building a home on it) the last weekend in June. Their best friends live up there and have been wanting me to go up for a while. I'll be a tag along with my sister and her family. Not sure about sitting in the car for 8 hours though. :/
Things are good! We changed our 3D u/s AGAIN. DH has volleyball now on Wednesday nights so we moved it to June 25th... can't wait!

Sunday, June 7, 2009

27 week survey

How far along? 27 weeks
Total Weight Gain? Not 100% sure but going with around 11 lbs
Maternity Clothes? BFP

Stretch Marks? Just the ones from pre-pregnancy (hips)
Sleep? Very restless, lots of tossing and turning
Best Moment this week? Seeing SIL give birth... still amazed! And getting the nursery furniture.

Food Cravings? Anything I SHOULDN'T be having
Gender? Still girl
Labor Signs? Nada
Belly Button? still an inny but getting flatter
What I miss the most? being able to bend down/over easily
What am I looking forward to the most? Seeing Lillian again June 17th
Milestones? Almost in 3rd tri!

Thursday, June 4, 2009

Witnessed my SIL give birth today!

Wow, wow, wow! It was amazing! I got to the hospital at around 12:15 this afternoon and was surprised that her legs were full up in the air and she was pushing. I got right in my spot which was up by her head fully aware that I didn't want to see anything that she wasn't comfortable with me seeing. About 20 minutes go by of pushing... and yeah its impossible to not see the goods down there, she says to me "You can look!" and I responded with an "I did" and her hubs reassured her everyone can see down there! lol. She had the epi before I got there but made it clear that it was HELL before the epi. She said the pain was horrible and couldn't picture doing it with out the epi. After about 45 minutes the doctor came in to assess the situation. And then about 10 minutes after that she was gearing up. SIL was pushing and taking breaks all along. She didn't complain at all besides being tired. It was a full blown workout. That part scares me!! I am such a lazy ass! lol
So another few minutes go by and the room filled up with nurses. The doctor by this time is in her gear. The bottom half of the bed comes off and they put this bag under her butt that goes all the way to the floor (it catches all the nastiness) and a table was covered in blue sterile paper with lots of instruments on top. Everyone was in go mode... SIL needed ice. I was the only one with the free hand. And had to scramble to get ice or a sip of water for her... I've waited tables but never had to poor water under that kind of pressure! haha
So I get out of the way so the respiratory nurse can get to her suction tube and sit back and watch. She pushed probably 6 times and had to be cut a tiny bit (for this I turned my head).
I was on the phone with DH whispering to him what was going on.
Me: "OMG her head is out... she is so cute... her head is the only thing out."
DH: "Why are you looking down there?"
Me: "How can you NOT?!"
Me: ;;; sobbing like a baby;;;
And she came right out like nothing. She cried pretty much before the rest of her body was even out. She is perfect and I am so glad I was able to be there. I was REALLY surprised at how big the afterbirth or placenta I guess you would call it was. They had a round dish they put it in and it pretty much filled up the entire thing. BIL was hilarious when he saw this happen... "What was THAT?!" he said. It was funny! So that was my afternoon! Pretty neat. I hope my experience is just as it was for her. DH and I are going back up to the hospital after he gets off work. Happy Birthday Alexa!

Wednesday, June 3, 2009

Nursery furniture has arrived!

This is a shot of the top of the changer. It has a pattern on the top almost like bead board. This shot shows a little bit of the color too. Its called mochachino.
Five drawer dresser... the pictures do no justice. It makes it look black and its not at all but rather a dark brown. We aren't fans of the knobs so we will be changing those eventually.

Changer/dresser shot.

And the crib. It's us... simple! There is a nightstand (on the right) but I didn't take any pics of it. Having the furniture in the room kinda freaks me out! It is starting to become really REAL now! lame I know but its the truth! I can't wait to put the bedding on and have the lady paint the cherry blossom tree on the wall. She is coming June 22nd. :)